Is Brim's Snack Foods Red Hot Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rinds
- 2% silicon dioxide & calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RINDS, HOT SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE [8.1%), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HOT SAUCE CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM CANYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL PROCESSING AID), <2% SILICON DIOXIDE & CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING).
Check Brim's Snack Foods Red Hot Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Snack Foods Red Hot Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


