Is Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • pork

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, smoked paprika, salt, spices. Natural pork casing.

Check Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich