Is Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork casing
- pork
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, smoked paprika, salt, spices. Natural pork casing.
Check Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


