Is Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork casing
- pork
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, smoked paprika, salt, spices. Natural pork casing.
Check Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Brindisa Cooking Chorizo Picante Large is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


