Is BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- sweet cream
- cream
- milk
- heavy cream
- non-fat milk
- natural flavoring
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD PUDDING: (BRIOCHE BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK, PALM OIL, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID). SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK], UNSALTED BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING] WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND NUTMEG).
Check BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Snack · Slice, Spreadable


