Is BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD PUDDING: (BRIOCHE BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK, PALM OIL, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID). SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK], UNSALTED BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING] WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND NUTMEG).

Check BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping