Is Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural butter flavor
butter oil

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brioche bread (enriched flour, water, yeast, sugar, wheat gluten, sunflower oil, dextrose, salt, corn flour, calcium sulfate, vinegar, soybean oil, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, protease, lipase, glucoamylase, glucose oxidase, pentosanase], monocalcium phosphate, ascorbic acid, spices, natural flavor), Canola and/or sunflower oils, Seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, butter oil, natural butter flavor). Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Sulphites, Wheat. May contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich
Vegan? Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour | Spoonful