Is Brioche Pasquier Croissant Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • concentrated butter 16

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
concentrated butter 16

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour 46%, Concentrated Butter 16% (Milk), Water, Sugar, Levain 7% (Wheat Flour 4%, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Proteins, Psyllium Fibre, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Carrot Extract, Flavouring (Milk), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Milk Proteins

Check Brioche Pasquier Croissant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Brioche Pasquier Croissant is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich