Is St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • skim milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet brioche-style buns with a tender, pillowy crumb and mild golden crust, commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, and toasted preparations. Reviewers often note pleasant texture and flavor and convenient shelf-stable packaging, while some report occasional variability in size, firmness, or tendency to become dry after several days.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Glucose Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Skim Milk, Wheat Gluten, Butterfat, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Mono- And Diglycerides, Milk Proteins, Dried Yeast, Malted Rye Flour, Beta-carotene Color

Check St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchBreakfast