Is Brioche Pasquier Pains au Chocolat x6 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour 41
- wheat flour 3
- wheat gluten
- wheat fibre
- wheat proteins
- ascorbic acid
wheat flour 41
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour 41%, Butter ( Milk ), Chocolate* 12% [Sugar, Cocoa Mass', Cocoa Butter' 2.9%, Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya )], Water, Sugar, Leaven 5% ( Wheat Flour 3%, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Citrus Fibre, Thickener: Guar Gum, Wheat Proteins, Carrot Extract, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Milk Proteins, *Chocolate from EU Origin, 'Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Brioche Pasquier Pains au Chocolat x6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brioche Pasquier Pains au Chocolat x6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brioche Pasquier Pains au Chocolat x6 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


