Is Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- enzymes
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, CANOLA), SALT, POTATO FLAKES. CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (PEA), MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO & TURMERIC (COLOR), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SESAME SEEDS, ENZYMES.
Check Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


