Is Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, CANOLA), SALT, POTATO FLAKES. CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (PEA), MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO & TURMERIC (COLOR), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SESAME SEEDS, ENZYMES.

Check Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.