Is Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, CANOLA), SALT, POTATO FLAKES. CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (PEA), MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO & TURMERIC (COLOR), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SESAME SEEDS, ENZYMES.

Check Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.