Is BRIOCHE WAFFLES WITH BUTTER AND BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • belgian semisweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

belgian semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COCONUT, CANOLA), WATER, BELGIAN SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BRIOCHE WAFFLES WITH BUTTER AND BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go