Is Brise du Matin Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, Penicillium candidum.
Check Brise du Matin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brise du Matin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Brise du Matin is available at 1 retailer
Loblaws
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryMildEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep


