Is Brisket Beef Ramen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fermented anchovies
  • fish sauce
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • natural flavors

fermented anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce
cream powder
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RAMEN NOODLES (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN), OIL PACKET (VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SESAME OIL), SEASONING PACKET (ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, KOMBU EXTRACT, CREAM POWDER (MILK), SESAME, ONION, GARLIC, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, RICE FIBER, CHILI PEPPER, FISH SAUCE (FERMENTED ANCHOVIES, SALT), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, SPICES, GREEN ONION, TOMATO, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, CABBAGE, SODIUM CITRATE, *DRIED

Check Brisket Beef Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep