Is Brisket Beef Ramen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
- fermented anchovies
- natural flavors
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RAMEN NOODLES (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN), OIL PACKET (VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SESAME OIL), SEASONING PACKET (ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, KOMBU EXTRACT, CREAM POWDER (MILK), SESAME, ONION, GARLIC, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, RICE FIBER, CHILI PEPPER, FISH SAUCE (FERMENTED ANCHOVIES, SALT), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, SPICES, GREEN ONION, TOMATO, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, CABBAGE, SODIUM CITRATE, *DRIED
Check Brisket Beef Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brisket Beef Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


