Is Bristol Farms Avocado Cilantro Organic Hummus, Avocado Cilantro Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS (WATER, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS), ORGANIC AVOCADO PULP (ORGANIC HASS AVOCADO, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC TAHINI (ORGANIC SESAME SEED), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CILANTRO, WATER, ORGANIC GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, ORGANIC CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL

Check Bristol Farms Avocado Cilantro Organic Hummus, Avocado Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegetarian? Bristol Farms Avocado Cilantro Organic Hummus, Avocado Cilantro | Spoonful