Is Bristol Farms Belgian Milk Chocolate Maple Syrup, Belgian Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), MAPLE SUGAR (MAPLE SYRUP), WAFFLE CRISP (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM], SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), MAPLE EXTRACT.

Check Bristol Farms Belgian Milk Chocolate Maple Syrup, Belgian Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping