Is Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried whey
- milk
- dried whole milk
- natural flavouring
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil, Mango Kernel Oil), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 20% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece, Pouch


