Is British Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 250ge typical values per 100g per 10g portion butter
- milk
- nutrition salted butter
250ge typical values per 100g per 10g portion butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nutrition Salted butter. Minimum 80% milk fat. 250ge Typical values per 100g per 10g portion Ingredients Butter (milk), Salt (1.5%). (as sold) Energy 3062kJ
Check British Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open British Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


