Is British smoked rindless back bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork 87
  • potassium nitrate

pork 87

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 87%, Added Water 9%, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate)

Check British smoked rindless back bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking