Is BRITTLE BARK, BRITTLE BARK POPCORN & PRETZELS IN PEANUT BRITTLE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, HIGH-FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VANILLA, SALT), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PURE CANOLA OIL), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND SALT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, MALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, SODA), WATER, POPCORN (MADE WITH SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check BRITTLE BARK, BRITTLE BARK POPCORN & PRETZELS IN PEANUT BRITTLE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go