Is BRITTLE TOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE RICE CAKES, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • unsweteened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsweteened chocolate
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, UNSWETEENED CHOCOLATE, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING), BROWN RICE, CRUNCHY CARMEL [(GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHITE RICE, SALT.

Check BRITTLE TOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE RICE CAKES, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? BRITTLE TOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE RICE CAKES, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful