Is Broccoli Bake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Cream (milk), Cheese Blend (emmental Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Maasdam Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Whey Powder, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheese Powder [cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet], White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Crustacean, Shellfish, egg, Fish, Sesame, Soy and Tree Nut.

Check Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep