Is Broccoli Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • maasdam cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • emmental cheese
  • cheese blend
  • milk
  • rennet
  • +1 more

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

maasdam cheese
whey powder
cheese cultures

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Cream (milk), Cheese Blend (emmental Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Maasdam Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Whey Powder, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheese Powder [cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet], White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Crustacean, Shellfish, egg, Fish, Sesame, Soy and Tree Nut.

Check Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep