Is Broccoli Bake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • maasdam cheese
  • cow's milk
  • emmental cheese
  • cheese blend
  • milk
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
cheese cultures
maasdam cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Cream (milk), Cheese Blend (emmental Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Maasdam Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Whey Powder, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheese Powder [cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet], White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Crustacean, Shellfish, egg, Fish, Sesame, Soy and Tree Nut.

Check Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep