Is BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Roasted florets deliver a tender interior with crisped edges and a savory finish. Texture contrasts between soft centers and caramelized tips. Common uses include quick oven or air‑fryer side, bowl topping, or reheated accompaniment to proteins and grains. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient preparation and easy storage for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cauliflower, Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Yeast Extract.

Check BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish