Is BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR CHEESE QUICHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET ANNATTO [COLOR]), BROCCOLI, EGGS, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC. PASTRY: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR CHEESE QUICHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR CHEESE QUICHE | Spoonful