Is BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED JUICES OF CELERIAC, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC, MUSHROOM), MILK, BROCCOLI, CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETASPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A A PRESERVATIVE, BETA-APO-8-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONIONS, GRANULAR. AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR.

Check BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup