Is BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- enzyme modified cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese blend
- blue cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +2 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED JUICES OF CELERIAC, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC, MUSHROOM), MILK, BROCCOLI, CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETASPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A A PRESERVATIVE, BETA-APO-8-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONIONS, GRANULAR. AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR.
Check BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


