Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of cheddar concentrate
- white cheddar cheese
- contains less than 2% of cheddar concentrate
- whey
- butter
- cheese culture
- sweet cream
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- vitamin d3 added
- +5 more
2% of cheddar concentrate
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HALF & HALF (MILK, CREAM), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SWEET CREAM, BUTTER {CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING}, WHEY {MILK}, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR) AND ANNATTO (COLOR), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


