Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 2% of cheddar concentrate
- white cheddar cheese
- whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- sweet cream
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- vitamin d3 added
- +6 more
contains less than 2% of cheddar concentrate
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HALF & HALF (MILK, CREAM), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SWEET CREAM, BUTTER {CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING}, WHEY {MILK}, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR) AND ANNATTO (COLOR), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


