Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skim milk soids
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • +2 more

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVAPORATED MILK (WATER, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), BROCCOLI, AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, ENZYMES), SPICES (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {CONTAINS NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID}, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK SOIDS, COOKED CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, SPICES, VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, XANTHAN AND CAROB BEAN GUMS), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER, ONION.

Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish