Is BROCCOLI CRUNCH BACON SALAD, BROCCOLI CRUNCH BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- bacon
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH BROCOLI, APPLE CIDER DRESSING (MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS. LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD SEED, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SEA SALT, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER), RAISINS, SPICED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER), RED ONIONS, BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER).
Check BROCCOLI CRUNCH BACON SALAD, BROCCOLI CRUNCH BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI CRUNCH BACON SALAD, BROCCOLI CRUNCH BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


