Is BROCCOLI CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, BROCCOLI CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI STALK, BROCCOLI FLORETS, COLESLAW DRESSING [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CORN-CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES INCLUDING MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR], CAULIFLOWER, SUNFLOWER KERNEL [SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL], RED CABBAGE, CARROT, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), UNCURED BACON-NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE).

Check BROCCOLI CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, BROCCOLI CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep