Is Broccoli Florets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • grade a cream
  • grade a milk
  • grogazola cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • grogazola cheese

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli*, grogazola cream [ water, half half*(grade a milk*, grade a cream* ), grogazola cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, penicillium roquefortii, anti - caking agent), conata oil*, cheddar cheese*(pasteurized grade a milk*, salt, c

Check Broccoli Florets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingSalad