Is BROCCOLI RAISIN SALAD, BROCCOLI RAISIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- cured with water
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE) AND NATURAL FLAVORS), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ONIONS, PECANS, RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM.
Check BROCCOLI RAISIN SALAD, BROCCOLI RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI RAISIN SALAD, BROCCOLI RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Container


