Is Broccoli Tomato & Cheese Quiche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Broccoli (15%), Egg, Milk, Single cream (milk), Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), Extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (8%), Mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (6%), Slow roasted tomato (3%) (tomato, sunflower oil, salt, garlic, oregano, marjoram, rosemary, parsley), Tapioca starch, Onion, Tomato, Dextrose monohydrate, Garlic purée, Salt, Potassium chloride, Spices, Acid (citric acid), Black pepper, Maltodextrin, Flour treatment agent (L-cysteine).

Check Broccoli Tomato & Cheese Quiche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Slice, Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousCheesyVegetal
Texture
CreamySoftCrumbly
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDinner