Is Broccoli Tomato & Cheese Quiche Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • egg
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • calcium carbonate

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Broccoli (15%), Egg, Milk, Single cream (milk), Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), Extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (8%), Mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (6%), Slow roasted tomato (3%) (tomato, sunflower oil, salt, garlic, oregano, marjoram, rosemary, parsley), Tapioca starch, Onion, Tomato, Dextrose monohydrate, Garlic purée, Salt, Potassium chloride, Spices, Acid (citric acid), Black pepper, Maltodextrin, Flour treatment agent (L-cysteine).

Check Broccoli Tomato & Cheese Quiche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Slice, Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousCheesyVegetal
Texture
CreamySoftCrumbly
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDinner