Is BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains 2% or less of each: butter
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, SALT), WATER, BROCCOLI, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICE, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep