Is BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains 2% or less of each: butter
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, SALT), WATER, BROCCOLI, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICE, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep