Is Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • contains 2% or less of each: butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli, Heavy Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Butter (Cream, Salt), Whey, Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Garlic, Spice, Nisin Preparation

Check Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch