Is Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli, Heavy Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Butter (Cream, Salt), Whey, Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Garlic, Spice, Nisin Preparation

Check Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch