Is Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Salt), Water, Broccoli, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heavy Cream, Onions, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Garlic, Spice And Nisin Preparation

Check Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep