Is Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Salt), Water, Broccoli, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heavy Cream, Onions, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Garlic, Spice And Nisin Preparation

Check Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Broccoli & White Cheddar Soup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep