Is BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], BROCCOLI & CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, CORN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, DRIED PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT], DEHYDRATED BROCCOLI.

Check BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep