Is BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered chicken fat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- butter
- enzymes
- +3 more
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], BROCCOLI & CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, CORN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, DRIED PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT], DEHYDRATED BROCCOLI.
Check BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Rice · Dried


