Is Brodo Chicken Bone Broth Ginger and Turmeric Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic chicken bones & feet
organic chicken bones & feet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Bones & Feet, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Celery, Organic Turmeric Juice, Himalayan Sea Salt, Organic Black Peppercorns, Organic Bay Leaves.
Check Brodo Chicken Bone Broth Ginger and Turmeric against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brodo Chicken Bone Broth Ginger and Turmeric in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


