Is BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk clotting units
milk clotting units
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bromelain Extract (Pineapple Source), Each Gram Of Bromelain Extract Contains 1000Gdu (Gelatin Digesting Units), Mcu (Milk Clotting Units), Enzyme Activity, Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule With Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)
Check BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


